TheBaseballPage.com

Matt Williams

Matt Williams

Position(s):
3B, SS, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Carson Crusher
Born:
November 28, 1965
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1987 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1990 SS, 1991 GG, 1993 GG, 1993 SS, 1994 GG, 1994 SS, 1997 GG, 1997 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1987 SFN 84 245 28 46 9 2 8 21 16 68 .188 .257 .339 .596
1988 SFN 52 156 17 32 6 1 8 19 8 41 .205 .269 .410 .679
1989 SFN 84 292 31 59 18 1 18 50 14 72 .202 .257 .455 .712
1990 SFN 159 617 87 171 27 2 33 122 33 138 .277 .342 .488 .830
1991 SFN 157 589 72 158 24 5 34 98 33 128 .268 .334 .499 .834
1992 SFN 146 529 58 120 13 5 20 66 39 109 .227 .312 .384 .696
1993 SFN 145 579 105 170 33 4 38 110 27 80 .294 .347 .561 .908
1994 SFN 112 445 74 119 16 3 43 96 33 87 .267 .346 .607 .953
1995 SFN 76 283 53 95 17 1 23 65 30 58 .336 .449 .647 1.095
1996 SFN 105 404 69 122 16 1 22 85 39 91 .302 .413 .510 .923
1997 CLE 151 596 86 157 32 3 32 105 34 108 .263 .327 .488 .815
1998 ARI 135 510 72 136 26 1 20 71 43 102 .267 .357 .439 .796
1999 ARI 154 627 98 190 37 2 35 142 41 93 .303 .372 .536 .907
2000 ARI 96 371 43 102 18 2 12 47 20 51 .275 .337 .431 .768
2001 ARI 106 408 58 112 30 0 16 65 22 70 .275 .336 .466 .801
2002 ARI 60 215 29 56 7 2 12 40 21 41 .260 .358 .479 .837
2003 ARI 44 134 17 33 9 0 4 16 16 26 .246 .381 .403 .784
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1987 SFN 84 266 1 3 83 1 4 5 4 3
1988 SFN 52 170 1 3 64 2 0 7 0 1
1989 SFN 84 311 2 1 133 2 1 5 1 2
1990 SFN 159 664 5 2 301 7 9 13 7 4
1991 SFN 157 635 7 0 294 6 6 11 5 5
1992 SFN 146 576 2 0 203 6 11 15 7 7
1993 SFN 145 619 9 0 325 4 4 12 1 3
1994 SFN 112 483 3 0 270 2 7 11 1 0
1995 SFN 76 318 3 0 183 2 8 8 2 0
1996 SFN 105 455 6 0 206 6 9 10 1 2
1997 CLE 151 636 2 0 291 4 4 14 12 4
1998 ARI 135 557 1 0 224 3 8 19 5 1
1999 ARI 154 678 8 0 336 2 9 17 2 0
2000 ARI 96 397 3 0 160 3 1 11 1 2
2001 ARI 106 436 3 0 190 3 3 15 1 0
2002 ARI 60 238 2 0 103 0 1 8 3 1
2003 ARI 44 156 4 0 54 2 1 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1866 7000 997 1878 1218 338 35 378 1363 469 55 53 35
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ARI 595 2265 317 629 381 127 7 99 12 4 383 163 13
CLE 151 596 86 157 105 32 3 32 12 4 108 34 4
SFN 1120 4139 594 1092 732 179 25 247 29 27 872 272 38

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Matt Williams

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles