TheBaseballPage.com

Rip Williams

Rip Williams

Position(s):
1B, C, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Buff
Born:
January 31, 1882
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1911 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1911 BOS 95 284 36 68 8 5 0 31 24 0 .239 .349 .303 .651
1912 WS1 61 157 14 50 11 4 0 22 7 0 .318 .369 .439 .809
1913 WS1 66 106 9 30 6 2 1 12 9 16 .283 .368 .406 .774
1914 WS1 81 169 17 47 6 4 1 22 13 19 .278 .373 .379 .751
1915 WS1 91 197 14 48 8 4 0 31 18 20 .244 .355 .325 .680
1916 WS1 76 202 16 54 10 2 0 20 15 19 .267 .351 .337 .688
1918 CLE 28 71 5 17 2 2 0 7 9 6 .239 .366 .324 .690
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1911 BOS 95 329 0 14 86 7 0 0 9 0
1912 WS1 61 168 0 3 69 1 0 0 2 0
1913 WS1 66 117 0 2 43 0 0 0 3 0
1914 WS1 81 189 0 4 64 3 0 0 2 2
1915 WS1 91 232 0 13 64 4 0 0 4 3
1916 WS1 76 230 0 11 68 2 0 0 5 0
1918 CLE 28 86 0 6 23 0 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
498 1186 111 314 145 51 23 2 80 95 17 27 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 95 284 36 68 31 8 5 0 9 24 7
CLE 28 71 5 17 7 2 2 0 2 6 9 0
WS1 375 831 70 229 107 41 16 2 16 5 74 62 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Rip Williams

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles