TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Position(s):
OF, P, LF
Nicknames:
The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, Splendid Splinter, Thumper
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1941 ML, 1942 ML, 1942 TC, 1946 MVP, 1947 ML, 1947 TC, 1949 ML, 1949 MVP, 1957 ML
Hall of Fame:
1966
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 BOS 149 565 131 185 44 11 31 145 107 64 .327 .520 .609 1.129
1940 BOS 144 561 134 193 43 14 23 113 96 54 .344 .520 .594 1.114
1941 BOS 143 456 135 185 33 3 37 120 147 27 .406 .735 .735 1.469
1942 BOS 150 522 141 186 34 5 36 137 145 51 .356 .642 .648 1.289
1946 BOS 150 514 142 176 37 8 38 123 156 44 .342 .650 .667 1.317
1947 BOS 156 528 125 181 40 9 32 114 162 47 .343 .653 .634 1.288
1948 BOS 137 509 124 188 44 3 25 127 126 41 .369 .623 .615 1.238
1949 BOS 155 566 150 194 39 3 43 159 162 48 .343 .633 .650 1.283
1950 BOS 89 334 82 106 24 1 28 97 82 21 .317 .563 .647 1.210
1951 BOS 148 531 109 169 28 4 30 126 144 45 .318 .589 .556 1.145
1952 BOS 6 10 2 4 0 1 1 3 2 2 .400 .600 .900 1.500
1953 BOS 37 91 17 37 6 0 13 34 19 10 .407 .615 .901 1.516
1954 BOS 117 386 93 133 23 1 29 89 136 32 .345 .699 .635 1.334
1955 BOS 98 320 77 114 21 3 28 83 91 24 .356 .647 .703 1.350
1956 BOS 136 400 71 138 28 2 24 82 102 39 .345 .603 .605 1.208
1957 BOS 132 420 96 163 28 1 38 87 119 43 .388 .683 .731 1.414
1958 BOS 129 411 81 135 23 2 26 85 98 49 .328 .577 .584 1.161
1959 BOS 103 272 32 69 15 0 10 43 52 27 .254 .452 .419 .871
1960 BOS 113 310 56 98 15 0 29 72 75 41 .316 .568 .645 1.213
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 BOS 149 677 0 3 344 2 0 10 2 1
1940 BOS 144 661 0 1 333 3 0 13 4 4
1941 BOS 143 606 0 0 335 3 0 10 2 4
1942 BOS 150 671 0 0 338 4 0 12 3 2
1946 BOS 150 672 0 0 343 2 0 12 0 0
1947 BOS 156 693 0 1 335 2 0 10 0 1
1948 BOS 137 638 0 0 313 3 0 10 4 0
1949 BOS 155 730 0 0 368 2 0 22 1 1
1950 BOS 89 416 0 0 216 0 0 12 3 0
1951 BOS 148 675 0 0 295 0 0 10 1 1
1952 BOS 6 12 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1953 BOS 37 110 0 0 82 0 0 1 0 1
1954 BOS 117 526 3 0 245 1 0 10 0 0
1955 BOS 98 417 4 0 225 2 17 8 2 0
1956 BOS 136 503 0 0 242 1 11 13 0 0
1957 BOS 132 546 2 0 307 5 33 11 0 1
1958 BOS 129 517 4 0 240 4 12 19 1 0
1959 BOS 103 331 5 0 114 2 6 7 0 0
1960 BOS 113 390 2 0 200 3 7 7 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2292 7706 1798 2654 1839 525 71 521 709 2021 39 24 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 2292 7706 1798 2654 1839 525 71 521 24 17 709 2021 39
This day in baseball history

April 25

  • 1995

    On April 25, 1995, baseball returns after a 234-day strike. ...

  • 1982

    On April 25, 1982, the New York Yankees fire manager Bob Lem ...

  • 1981

    On April 25, 1981, Seattle Mariners manager Maury Wills is s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Manager, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro League, Ted Williams, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles