TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Position(s):
OF, P, LF
Nicknames:
The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, Splendid Splinter, Thumper
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1941 ML, 1942 ML, 1942 TC, 1946 MVP, 1947 ML, 1947 TC, 1949 ML, 1949 MVP, 1957 ML
Hall of Fame:
1966
This day in baseball history

March 27

  • 2003

    On Ebay‚ the online auction house‚ a 1976 World Series r ...

  • 1995

    The National Labor Relations board files for an injunction t ...

  • 1993

    The Chicago Cubs put second baseman Ryne Sandberg (broken ha ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Manager, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro League, Ted Williams, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles