TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Position(s):
OF, P, LF
Nicknames:
The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, Splendid Splinter, Thumper
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1941 ML, 1942 ML, 1942 TC, 1946 MVP, 1947 ML, 1947 TC, 1949 ML, 1949 MVP, 1957 ML
Hall of Fame:
1966
This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Manager, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro League, Ted Williams, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles