TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Position(s):
OF, P, LF
Nicknames:
The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, Splendid Splinter, Thumper
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1941 ML, 1942 ML, 1942 TC, 1946 MVP, 1947 ML, 1947 TC, 1949 ML, 1949 MVP, 1957 ML
Hall of Fame:
1966
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1946 AL BOS WS 0 7 25 2 5 1 0 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1946 WS 7 30 0 0 5 0 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Manager, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro League, Ted Williams, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles