TheBaseballPage.com

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Position(s):
OF, P, LF
Nicknames:
The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, Splendid Splinter, Thumper
Born:
August 30, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1941 ML, 1942 ML, 1942 TC, 1946 MVP, 1947 ML, 1947 TC, 1949 ML, 1949 MVP, 1957 ML
Hall of Fame:
1966
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 BOS AL OF 149 0 318 11 19 3 .945 0 2.210
1940 BOS AL OF 143 0 302 13 13 2 .960 0 2.200
1940 BOS AL P 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1941 BOS AL OF 133 0 262 11 11 2 .961 0 2.050
1942 BOS AL OF 150 0 312 15 4 4 .988 0 2.180
1946 BOS AL OF 150 0 325 7 10 2 .971 0 2.210
1947 BOS AL OF 156 0 347 10 9 2 .975 0 2.290
1948 BOS AL OF 134 0 289 9 5 2 .983 0 2.220
1949 BOS AL OF 155 0 337 12 6 3 .983 0 2.250
1950 BOS AL OF 86 0 165 7 8 0 .956 0 2.00
1951 BOS AL OF 147 0 315 12 4 6 .988 0 2.220
1952 BOS AL OF 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1953 BOS AL OF 26 0 31 1 1 1 .970 0 1.230
1954 BOS AL OF 115 113 213 5 4 0 .982 2.040 1.900
1954 BOS AL LF 115 113 212 5 4 0 .982 2.030 1.890
1955 BOS AL LF 93 93 170 5 2 0 .989 2.160 1.880
1955 BOS AL OF 93 93 170 5 2 0 .989 2.160 1.880
1956 BOS AL LF 110 110 175 7 5 2 .973 1.910 1.650
1956 BOS AL OF 110 110 174 7 5 2 .973 1.890 1.650
1957 BOS AL LF 125 125 210 2 1 0 .995 1.930 1.700
1957 BOS AL OF 125 125 215 2 1 0 .995 1.980 1.740
1958 BOS AL LF 114 114 152 3 7 0 .957 1.520 1.360
1958 BOS AL OF 114 114 154 3 7 0 .957 1.530 1.380
1959 BOS AL LF 76 75 91 4 3 0 .969 1.560 1.250
1959 BOS AL OF 76 75 94 4 3 0 .970 1.610 1.290
1960 BOS AL LF 87 87 129 6 1 1 .993 1.800 1.550
1960 BOS AL OF 87 87 131 6 1 1 .993 1.820 1.570
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Manager, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Negro League, Ted Williams, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles