TheBaseballPage.com

Claude Willoughby

Claude Willoughby

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Flunky, Weeping Willie
Born:
November 14, 1898
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1925 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 PHI 41 48 1 5 0 0 0 0 5 13 .104 .208 .104 .313
1925 PHI 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
1927 PHI 35 26 1 2 0 0 0 1 2 9 .077 .154 .077 .231
1926 PHI 47 52 4 11 1 0 0 2 3 11 .212 .269 .231 .500
1931 PIT 9 7 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 .286 .286 .286 .571
1928 PHI 35 40 1 6 1 0 0 2 4 11 .150 .250 .175 .425
1929 PHI 49 91 6 13 1 0 0 5 6 25 .143 .209 .154 .363
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1925 PHI 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PHI 47 58 0 3 12 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PHI 35 29 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PHI 35 45 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PHI 49 98 0 1 14 0 0 0 0 0
1930 PHI 41 53 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1931 PIT 9 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
219 272 14 39 13 3 0 0 73 20 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 9 7 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 210 265 13 37 11 3 0 0 0 0 72 20 0
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Claude Willoughby
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles