TheBaseballPage.com

Art Wilson

Art Wilson

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Dutch
Born:
December 11, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1908 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1908 NY1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 NY1 19 42 4 10 2 1 0 5 4 0 .238 .333 .333 .667
1910 NY1 26 52 10 14 4 1 0 5 9 6 .269 .462 .385 .846
1911 NY1 66 109 17 33 9 1 1 17 19 12 .303 .486 .431 .917
1912 NY1 65 121 17 35 6 0 3 19 13 14 .289 .397 .413 .810
1913 NY1 54 79 5 15 0 1 0 8 11 11 .190 .329 .215 .544
1914 CHF 137 440 78 128 31 8 10 64 70 80 .291 .461 .466 .927
1915 CHF 96 269 44 82 11 2 7 31 65 38 .305 .550 .439 .989
1916 PIT 53 128 11 33 5 2 1 12 13 27 .258 .367 .352 .719
1916 CHN 36 114 5 22 3 1 0 5 6 14 .193 .246 .237 .482
1917 CHN 81 211 17 45 9 2 2 25 32 36 .213 .374 .303 .678
1918 BSN 89 280 15 69 8 2 0 19 24 31 .246 .339 .289 .629
1919 BSN 71 191 14 49 8 1 0 16 25 19 .257 .393 .309 .702
1920 BSN 16 19 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 .053 .158 .053 .211
1921 CLE 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1908 NY1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 NY1 19 46 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
1910 NY1 26 65 0 3 20 1 0 0 2 0
1911 NY1 66 134 0 5 47 1 0 0 6 0
1912 NY1 65 140 0 6 50 0 0 0 2 0
1913 NY1 54 91 0 1 17 0 0 0 1 0
1914 CHF 137 530 0 15 205 5 0 0 13 0
1915 CHF 96 351 0 16 118 1 0 0 8 0
1916 PIT 53 149 0 7 45 1 0 0 4 0
1916 CHN 36 123 0 3 27 0 0 0 1 0
1917 CHN 81 252 0 7 64 2 0 0 6 0
1918 BSN 89 311 0 5 81 2 0 0 5 0
1919 BSN 71 226 0 9 59 1 0 0 2 0
1920 BSN 16 21 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1921 CLE 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
812 2056 237 536 226 96 22 24 289 292 15 50 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 176 490 29 119 35 16 3 0 7 0 51 50 4
CHF 233 709 122 210 95 42 10 17 21 118 135 6
CHN 117 325 22 67 30 12 3 2 7 50 38 2
CLE 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 231 403 53 107 54 21 4 4 11 43 56 2
PIT 53 128 11 33 12 5 2 1 4 27 13 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Art Wilson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles