TheBaseballPage.com

George Wilson

George Wilson

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Teddy
Born:
August 30, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1952 with CHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1956 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1956 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles