TheBaseballPage.com

George Wilson

George Wilson

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Teddy
Born:
August 30, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1952 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1952 CHA AL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1952 NY1 NL 1B 2 0 24 0 0 2 1.00 0 12.00
1952 NY1 NL OF 21 0 36 0 3 0 .923 0 1.710
1956 NY1 NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NYA AL RF 5 0 3 0 1 0 .750 1.930 .600
1956 NY1 NL OF 8 6 13 1 0 0 1.00 2.070 1.750
1956 NY1 NL RF 7 6 13 1 0 0 1.00 2.140 2.00
1956 NYA AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NYA AL OF 6 0 3 0 1 0 .750 1.420 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles