TheBaseballPage.com

George Wilson

George Wilson

Position(s):
OF, 1B, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Teddy
Born:
August 30, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1952 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 CHA 8 9 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 .111 .222 .111 .333
1952 NY1 62 112 9 27 7 0 2 16 3 14 .241 .268 .357 .625
1953 NY1 11 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 .125 .500 .125 .625
1956 NY1 53 68 5 9 1 0 1 2 5 14 .132 .206 .191 .397
1956 NYA 11 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 .167 .417 .167 .583
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 CHA 8 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NY1 62 116 0 1 40 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NY1 53 73 0 0 13 0 1 1 0 0
1956 NYA 11 15 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NY1 11 11 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
145 209 15 40 19 8 0 3 32 14 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 8 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
NYA 11 12 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
NY1 126 188 14 37 18 8 0 3 0 0 30 10 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles