TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Wilson

Jack Wilson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1934 with PHA

John Francis "Black Jack" Wilson (April 12, 1912 in Portland, Oregon - April 19, 1995 in Edmonds, Washington), was a professional baseball player who played pitcher in the Major Leagues from 1934-1942. He pitched for the Boston Red Sox, Philadelphia Athletics, Washington Senators, and Detroit Tigers. He played college baseball at the University of Portland.

Wilson managed the Salem Senators in 1947 and 1948

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Jack Wilson, Philadelphia Athletics, Pitcher, University of Portland, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles