TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Wilson

Jack Wilson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1934 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1934 PHA AL P 2 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1935 BOS AL P 23 0 4 19 2 0 .920 0 1.00
1936 BOS AL P 43 0 9 21 1 1 .968 0 .700
1937 BOS AL P 51 0 9 41 2 3 .962 0 .980
1938 BOS AL P 37 0 15 27 3 2 .933 0 1.140
1939 BOS AL P 36 0 14 25 1 1 .975 0 1.080
1940 BOS AL P 41 0 14 12 0 1 1.00 0 .630
1941 BOS AL P 27 0 15 26 2 4 .953 0 1.520
1942 WS1 AL P 12 0 2 6 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1942 DET AL P 9 0 0 4 1 1 .800 0 .440
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Jack Wilson, Philadelphia Athletics, Pitcher, University of Portland, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles