TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Wilson

Jack Wilson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1934 with PHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1934 PHA 2 0 1 0 9 12.00 15 2 9 12 2 1 0 1
1935 BOS 23 3 4 1 64 4.220 72 19 36 30 6 2 0 0
1936 BOS 43 6 8 3 136 4.420 152 74 86 67 9 2 0 4
1937 BOS 51 16 10 7 221 3.700 209 137 119 91 21 14 1 13
1938 BOS 37 15 15 1 195 4.300 200 96 91 93 27 11 3 16
1939 BOS 36 11 11 2 177 4.670 198 80 75 92 22 6 0 10
1940 BOS 41 12 6 5 158 5.080 170 102 87 89 16 9 0 17
1941 BOS 27 4 13 1 116 5.030 140 55 70 65 12 4 1 7
1942 WS1 12 1 4 0 42 6.640 57 18 23 31 6 1 0 2
1942 DET 9 0 0 0 13 4.850 20 7 5 7 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1942 WS1 12 0 6.640 0 1 0 0.32
1942 DET 9 0 4.850 0 0 0 0.35
1941 BOS 27 1 5.030 0 2 0 0.3
1940 BOS 41 5 5.080 0 3 0 0.27
1939 BOS 36 2 4.670 0 1 0 0.28
1938 BOS 37 1 4.300 0 2 0 0.26
1937 BOS 51 7 3.700 0 3 2 0.24
1936 BOS 43 3 4.420 0 1 1 0.28
1935 BOS 23 1 4.220 0 2 0 0.29
1934 PHA 2 0 12.00 0 0 0 0.4
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
281 72 20 9 590 601 577 686 1,233 73 121 50 98
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Jack Wilson, Philadelphia Athletics, Pitcher, University of Portland, Washington Senators
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles