TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Wilson

Jack Wilson

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1934 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1942 WS1 12 17 2 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 .118 .118 .118 .235
1942 DET 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1934 PHA 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS 37 63 6 10 0 0 0 6 0 17 .159 .159 .159 .317
1941 BOS 27 44 2 7 1 0 0 6 1 8 .159 .182 .182 .364
1938 BOS 37 68 7 15 2 0 0 7 2 8 .221 .250 .250 .500
1935 BOS 23 16 2 5 2 0 1 3 1 3 .313 .375 .625 1.00
1940 BOS 41 66 9 18 2 1 2 8 1 11 .273 .288 .424 .712
1936 BOS 44 50 4 11 2 0 0 5 1 5 .220 .240 .260 .500
1937 BOS 51 85 2 14 2 0 0 10 4 13 .165 .212 .188 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 PHA 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 BOS 23 18 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1936 BOS 44 52 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BOS 51 91 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
1938 BOS 37 76 0 6 17 0 0 0 0 0
1939 BOS 37 68 0 5 10 0 0 0 0 0
1940 BOS 41 67 0 0 28 0 0 1 0 0
1941 BOS 27 47 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1942 WS1 12 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1942 DET 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
283 413 34 82 49 11 1 3 68 10 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WS1 12 17 2 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
BOS 260 392 32 80 45 11 1 3 0 0 65 10 0
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Jack Wilson, Philadelphia Athletics, Pitcher, University of Portland, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles