TheBaseballPage.com

Ernie Wingard

Ernie Wingard

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
October 17, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
176 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1924 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 SLA 37 77 8 18 1 1 3 10 1 10 .234 .260 .390 .649
1925 SLA 34 52 12 15 2 2 1 11 3 8 .288 .346 .462 .808
1926 SLA 42 61 4 14 4 0 0 5 3 9 .230 .279 .295 .574
1927 SLA 43 56 6 10 2 1 3 12 4 4 .179 .250 .411 .661
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1924 SLA 37 83 0 4 30 1 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 34 59 0 4 24 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLA 42 65 0 1 18 0 0 0 0 0
1927 SLA 43 60 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
156 246 30 57 38 9 4 7 31 11 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 156 246 30 57 38 9 4 7 0 0 31 11 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ernie Wingard

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles