TheBaseballPage.com

George Winter

George Winter

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sassafrass
Born:
April 27, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-15-1901 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 BOS 28 100 7 19 0 0 1 6 0 0 .190 .200 .220 .420
1902 BOS 20 61 5 10 0 0 0 1 3 0 .164 .213 .164 .377
1903 BOS 24 66 7 7 2 0 0 1 1 0 .106 .121 .136 .258
1904 BOS 23 43 7 5 0 0 0 0 5 0 .116 .233 .116 .349
1905 BOS 35 92 12 24 0 0 0 5 5 0 .261 .326 .261 .587
1906 BOS 29 69 8 17 1 0 0 4 3 0 .246 .290 .261 .551
1907 BOS 35 94 6 21 1 0 0 0 3 0 .223 .277 .234 .511
1908 BOS 22 49 4 9 1 0 0 3 0 0 .184 .184 .204 .388
1908 DET 7 18 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .111 .111 .111 .222
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 BOS 28 101 0 0 22 1 0 0 1 0
1902 BOS 20 64 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1903 BOS 24 69 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1904 BOS 23 52 0 4 5 0 0 0 0 0
1905 BOS 35 98 0 0 24 1 0 0 4 0
1906 BOS 29 74 0 2 18 0 0 0 1 0
1907 BOS 35 100 0 1 22 2 0 0 3 0
1908 BOS 22 49 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1908 DET 7 20 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
223 592 56 114 20 5 0 1 20 4 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 216 574 56 112 20 5 0 1 9 20 4
DET 7 18 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Winter

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles