TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Wise

Sam Wise

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Modoc
Born:
August 18, 1857
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1881 with DTN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1881 DTN 1 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1882 BSN 78 298 44 66 11 4 4 34 5 45 .221 .238 .326 .564
1883 BSN 96 406 73 110 25 7 4 58 13 74 .271 .303 .397 .700
1884 BSN 114 426 60 91 15 9 4 41 25 104 .214 .272 .319 .592
1885 BSN 107 424 71 120 20 10 4 46 25 61 .283 .342 .406 .748
1886 BSN 96 387 71 112 19 12 4 72 33 61 .289 .375 .432 .806
1887 BSN 113 467 103 156 27 17 9 92 36 44 .334 .426 .522 .949
1888 BSN 105 417 66 100 19 12 4 40 34 66 .240 .336 .372 .707
1889 WS8 121 472 79 118 15 8 4 62 61 62 .250 .388 .341 .729
1890 BFP 119 505 95 148 29 11 6 102 46 45 .293 .396 .430 .826
1891 BL3 103 388 70 96 14 5 1 48 62 52 .247 .430 .317 .747
1893 WSN 122 521 102 162 27 17 5 77 49 27 .311 .413 .457 .869
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1881 DTN 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN 78 303 0 0 97 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BSN 96 419 0 0 161 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSN 114 451 0 0 136 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BSN 107 449 0 0 172 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 96 420 0 0 167 0 0 0 31 0
1887 BSN 113 510 0 0 244 7 0 0 43 0
1888 BSN 105 457 0 0 155 6 0 0 33 0
1889 WS8 121 537 0 0 161 4 0 0 24 0
1890 BFP 119 557 0 0 217 6 0 0 19 0
1891 BL3 103 459 0 0 123 9 0 0 33 0
1893 WSN 122 574 0 0 238 4 0 0 20 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1175 4715 834 1281 672 221 112 49 643 389 36 203
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFP 119 505 95 148 102 29 11 6 19 45 46 6
BL3 103 388 70 96 48 14 5 1 33 52 62 9
BSN 709 2825 488 755 383 136 71 33 107 455 171 13
DTN 1 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0
WS8 121 472 79 118 62 15 8 4 24 62 61 4
WSN 122 521 102 162 77 27 17 5 20 27 49 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Wise

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles