TheBaseballPage.com

Johnnie Wittig

Johnnie Wittig

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hans
Born:
June 16, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1938 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 NY1 13 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1939 NY1 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1941 NY1 25 25 2 5 0 0 0 3 1 8 .200 .240 .200 .440
1943 NY1 40 51 3 5 1 0 0 2 1 14 .098 .118 .118 .235
1949 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1938 NY1 13 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 NY1 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941 NY1 25 27 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1943 NY1 40 54 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
84 91 5 10 5 1 0 0 28 2 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 83 91 5 10 5 1 0 0 0 28 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnnie Wittig

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles