TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wolf

Jimmy Wolf

Position(s):
1B, OF, P, SS, 2B, C, 3B
Nicknames:
Chicken
Born:
May 12, 1862
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with LS2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1882 LS2 78 318 46 95 11 8 0 0 9 0 .299 .327 .384 .711
1883 LS2 98 389 59 102 17 9 1 0 5 0 .262 .275 .360 .635
1884 LS2 110 486 79 146 24 11 3 73 4 0 .300 .315 .414 .728
1885 LS2 112 483 79 141 23 17 1 52 11 0 .292 .317 .416 .733
1886 LS2 130 545 93 148 17 12 3 61 27 0 .272 .327 .363 .690
1887 LS2 137 569 103 160 27 13 2 102 34 0 .281 .355 .385 .740
1888 LS2 128 538 80 154 28 11 0 67 25 0 .286 .336 .379 .716
1889 LS2 130 546 72 159 20 9 3 57 29 34 .291 .353 .377 .731
1890 LS2 134 543 100 197 29 11 4 98 43 0 .363 .464 .479 .943
1891 LS2 138 537 67 136 17 8 1 82 42 36 .253 .346 .320 .667
1892 SLN 3 14 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .143 .143 .143 .286
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1882 LS2 78 327 0 0 122 0 0 0 0 0
1883 LS2 98 394 0 0 140 0 0 0 0 0
1884 LS2 110 493 0 0 201 3 0 0 0 0
1885 LS2 112 495 0 0 201 1 0 0 0 0
1886 LS2 130 575 0 0 198 3 0 0 23 0
1887 LS2 137 611 0 0 219 8 0 0 45 0
1888 LS2 128 565 0 0 204 2 0 0 41 0
1889 LS2 130 580 0 0 206 5 0 0 18 0
1890 LS2 134 598 0 0 260 12 0 0 46 0
1891 LS2 138 587 0 0 172 8 0 0 13 0
1892 SLN 3 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1198 4968 779 1440 593 213 109 18 71 229 42 186
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LS2 1195 4954 778 1438 592 213 109 18 186 70 229 42
SLN 3 14 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wolf
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles