TheBaseballPage.com

George Wood

George Wood

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Dandy
Born:
November 9, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with WOR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1880 WOR 81 327 37 80 16 5 0 28 10 37 .245 .275 .324 .599
1881 DTN 80 337 54 100 18 9 2 32 19 32 .297 .353 .421 .774
1882 DTN 84 375 69 101 12 12 7 29 14 30 .269 .307 .421 .728
1883 DTN 99 441 81 133 26 11 5 47 25 37 .302 .358 .444 .803
1884 DTN 114 473 79 119 16 10 8 29 39 75 .252 .334 .378 .712
1885 DTN 82 362 62 105 19 8 5 28 13 19 .290 .326 .428 .754
1886 PHI 106 450 81 123 18 15 4 50 23 75 .273 .324 .407 .731
1887 PHI 113 491 118 142 22 19 14 66 40 51 .289 .383 .497 .880
1888 PHI 106 433 67 99 19 6 6 51 39 44 .229 .335 .342 .677
1889 PHI 97 422 77 106 21 4 5 53 53 33 .251 .379 .355 .735
1889 BL2 3 10 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
1890 PHP 132 539 115 156 20 14 9 102 51 35 .289 .399 .429 .827
1891 PH4 132 528 105 163 18 14 3 61 72 52 .309 .458 .413 .871
1892 BLN 21 76 9 17 1 1 0 10 10 8 .224 .382 .263 .645
1892 CIN 30 107 10 21 2 4 0 14 10 17 .196 .299 .290 .589
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 PHP 132 598 0 0 231 8 0 0 20 0
1882 DTN 84 389 0 0 158 0 0 0 0 0
1887 PHI 113 537 0 0 244 6 0 0 19 0
1891 PH4 132 607 0 0 218 7 0 0 22 0
1883 DTN 99 466 0 0 196 0 0 0 0 0
1888 PHI 106 479 0 0 148 7 0 0 20 0
1892 BLN 21 88 0 0 20 2 0 0 1 0
1884 DTN 114 512 0 0 179 0 0 0 0 0
1889 PHI 97 476 0 0 150 1 0 0 17 0
1880 WOR 81 337 0 0 106 0 0 0 0 0
1892 CIN 30 118 0 0 31 1 0 0 4 0
1885 DTN 82 375 0 0 155 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BL2 3 10 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
1881 DTN 80 356 0 0 142 0 0 0 0 0
1886 PHI 106 473 0 0 183 0 0 0 9 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1280 5371 965 1467 601 228 132 68 547 418 32 113
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BL2 3 10 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0
BLN 21 76 9 17 10 1 1 0 1 8 10 2
CIN 30 107 10 21 14 2 4 0 4 17 10 1
DTN 459 1988 345 558 165 91 50 27 193 110
PH4 132 528 105 163 61 18 14 3 22 52 72 7
PHI 422 1796 343 470 220 80 44 29 65 203 155 14
PHP 132 539 115 156 102 20 14 9 20 35 51 8
WOR 81 327 37 80 28 16 5 0 37 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wood

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles