TheBaseballPage.com

George Wood

George Wood

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Dandy
Born:
November 9, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with WOR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1880 WOR NL 3B 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1880 WOR NL OF 80 0 123 10 17 0 .887 0 1.660
1880 WOR NL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1881 DTN NL OF 80 0 132 18 24 4 .862 0 1.880
1882 DTN NL OF 84 0 161 14 23 8 .884 0 2.080
1883 DTN NL P 1 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1883 DTN NL OF 99 0 226 15 34 3 .876 0 2.430
1884 DTN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1884 DTN NL OF 114 0 190 17 24 1 .896 0 1.820
1885 DTN NL OF 70 0 112 11 16 1 .885 0 1.760
1885 DTN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1885 DTN NL SS 1 0 0 3 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1885 DTN NL 3B 12 0 13 26 4 2 .907 0 3.250
1886 PHI NL SS 6 0 6 17 4 1 .852 0 3.830
1886 PHI NL 3B 3 0 2 3 1 0 .833 0 1.670
1886 PHI NL OF 97 0 148 13 17 2 .904 0 1.660
1887 PHI NL SS 3 0 3 10 1 0 .929 0 4.330
1887 PHI NL 2B 3 0 4 12 1 2 .941 0 5.330
1887 PHI NL 3B 3 0 2 2 2 0 .667 0 1.330
1887 PHI NL OF 104 0 155 10 24 2 .873 0 1.590
1888 PHI NL 3B 2 0 1 3 2 0 .667 0 2.00
1888 PHI NL OF 104 0 175 15 20 3 .905 0 1.830
1888 PHI NL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1889 PHI NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 PHI NL SS 6 0 7 18 3 0 .893 0 4.170
1889 BL2 AA OF 3 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1889 PHI NL OF 92 0 164 9 16 1 .915 0 1.880
1890 PHP PL OF 132 0 254 35 34 9 .895 0 2.190
1890 PHP PL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1891 PH4 AA 3B 6 0 7 6 4 0 .765 0 2.170
1891 PH4 AA OF 122 0 221 25 16 10 .939 0 2.020
1891 PH4 AA SS 5 0 8 12 6 3 .769 0 4.00
1892 CIN NL OF 30 0 39 5 7 1 .863 0 1.470
1892 BLN NL OF 21 0 35 6 4 1 .911 0 1.950

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wood

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles