TheBaseballPage.com

George Wood

George Wood

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Dandy
Born:
November 9, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with WOR
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1891 Philadelphia Athletics AA 125 67 55 2 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wood
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles