TheBaseballPage.com

George Wood

George Wood

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, P, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Dandy
Born:
November 9, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with WOR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1883 DTN 1 0 0 0 5 7.200 8 0 3 4 0 0 0 0
1885 DTN 1 0 0 0 4 0 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1888 PHI 2 0 0 2 2 4.500 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1889 PHI 1 0 0 0 1 18.00 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1883 DTN 1 0 7.200 0 0 0 0.34
1885 DTN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.33
1888 PHI 2 2 4.500 0 0 0 0.3
1889 PHI 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.4
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
5 0 2 5 3 5 7 16 18 0 0 0 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Wood

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles