TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Wood

Joe Wood

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Smokey Joe
Born:
October 25, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1908 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 BOS AL P 6 0 3 5 1 1 .889 0 1.330
1909 BOS AL P 24 0 7 27 1 0 .971 0 1.420
1910 BOS AL P 35 0 17 62 2 3 .975 0 2.260
1911 BOS AL P 44 0 23 67 5 3 .947 0 2.050
1912 BOS AL P 43 0 41 110 4 2 .974 0 3.510
1913 BOS AL P 23 0 9 55 3 1 .955 0 2.780
1914 BOS AL P 18 0 13 28 0 0 1.00 0 2.280
1915 BOS AL P 25 0 8 48 1 6 .982 0 2.240
1917 CLE AL P 5 0 2 5 0 0 1.00 0 1.400
1918 CLE AL 2B 19 0 47 67 8 3 .934 0 6.00
1918 CLE AL OF 95 0 193 10 8 4 .962 0 2.140
1918 CLE AL 1B 4 0 33 0 1 0 .971 0 8.250
1919 CLE AL OF 64 0 90 6 7 1 .932 0 1.500
1919 CLE AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1920 CLE AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1920 CLE AL OF 55 0 71 5 1 0 .987 0 1.380
1921 CLE AL OF 64 0 105 3 3 1 .973 0 1.690
1922 CLE AL OF 141 0 249 18 11 5 .960 0 1.890
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Joe Wood

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles