TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Wood

Joe Wood

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Smokey Joe
Born:
October 25, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1908 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1908 BOS 6 1 1 0 23 2.380 14 11 16 6 2 1 1 0
1909 BOS 24 11 7 0 161 2.180 121 88 43 39 19 13 4 1
1910 BOS 35 12 13 0 199 1.680 155 145 56 37 17 14 3 3
1911 BOS 44 23 17 3 276 2.020 226 231 76 62 33 25 5 2
1912 BOS 43 34 5 1 344 1.910 267 258 82 73 38 35 10 2
1913 BOS 23 11 5 2 146 2.290 120 123 61 37 18 12 1 0
1914 BOS 18 10 3 1 113 2.620 94 67 34 33 14 11 1 1
1915 BOS 25 15 5 2 157 1.490 120 63 44 26 16 10 3 1
1917 CLE 5 0 1 1 16 3.450 17 2 7 6 1 0 0 0
1919 CLE 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CLE 1 0 0 0 2 22.500 4 1 2 5 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1920 CLE 1 0 22.500 0 0 0 0.44
1919 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1917 CLE 5 1 3.450 0 0 0 0.3
1915 BOS 25 2 1.490 0 1 0 0.21
1914 BOS 18 1 2.620 0 0 0 0.22
1913 BOS 23 2 2.290 0 8 0 0.22
1912 BOS 43 1 1.910 0 12 0 0.21
1911 BOS 44 3 2.020 0 11 0 0.22
1910 BOS 35 0 1.680 0 10 0 0.22
1909 BOS 24 0 2.180 0 6 0 0.2
1908 BOS 6 0 2.380 0 1 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
225 57 11 23 989 421 324 497 1,138 10 158 121 57
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Joe Wood

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles