TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Wood

Joe Wood

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Smokey Joe
Born:
October 25, 1889
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1908 with BOS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1912 BOS WS 4 3 1 0 4.500 0 22 27 21 3 11 11 0 3 2
Year Team
1912 BOS
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1916 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Joe Wood

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles