TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Woods

Jim Woods

Position(s):
3B
Nicknames:
Woody
Born:
September 17, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1957 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1957 CHN 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 PHI 11 34 4 6 0 0 1 3 3 13 .176 .265 .265 .529
1961 PHI 23 48 6 11 3 0 2 9 4 15 .229 .333 .417 .750
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1957 CHN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 PHI 11 37 0 0 9 0 1 0 0 0
1961 PHI 23 55 1 1 20 1 2 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
36 82 11 17 12 3 0 3 28 7 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 34 82 10 17 12 3 0 3 0 0 28 7 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Woods
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles