TheBaseballPage.com

Wilbur Wood

Wilbur Wood

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Wilbah
Born:
October 22, 1941
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1961 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1972 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 BOS 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1962 BOS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1963 BOS 25 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
1964 BOS 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1964 PIT 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1965 PIT 34 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1967 CHA 51 16 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 11 .063 .125 .125 .250
1968 CHA 88 22 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 17 .091 .182 .091 .273
1969 CHA 76 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 .067 0 .067
1970 CHA 77 18 2 2 1 0 0 3 0 11 .111 .111 .167 .278
1971 CHA 44 96 1 5 0 0 0 0 11 57 .052 .167 .052 .219
1972 CHA 49 125 8 17 0 0 0 7 6 65 .136 .184 .136 .320
1973 CHA 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CHA 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CHA 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CHA 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1961 BOS 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 BOS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 BOS 25 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 BOS 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 PIT 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 PIT 34 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 CHA 51 17 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1968 CHA 88 26 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CHA 76 18 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0
1970 CHA 77 20 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1971 CHA 44 124 0 17 5 0 0 2 1 0
1972 CHA 49 144 0 13 17 0 0 4 0 0
1973 CHA 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 CHA 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 CHA 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CHA 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CHA 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CHA 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
651 322 11 27 13 2 0 0 189 20 1 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 36 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
CHA 578 292 11 27 13 2 0 0 1 0 169 20 1
PIT 37 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 01

  • 1993

    On March 1, 1993, New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenn ...

  • 1969

    On March 1, 1969, New York Yankees legend Mickey Mantle anno ...

  • 1965

    On March 1, 1965, future Hall of Famer Roberto Clemente miss ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wilbur Wood
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles