TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Wright

Gene Wright

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Gene
Born:
December 11, 1878
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-05-1901 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 BRO 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1902 CLE 23 70 8 10 0 2 1 5 0 0 .143 .143 .243 .386
1903 CLE 15 43 8 9 2 3 0 3 0 0 .209 .233 .395 .628
1903 SLA 8 21 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 .143 .190 .143 .333
1904 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 BRO 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1902 CLE 23 71 0 1 17 0 0 0 0 0
1903 CLE 15 45 0 1 17 1 0 0 0 0
1903 SLA 8 22 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1904 SLA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
48 138 17 23 9 2 5 1 1 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 38 113 16 19 8 2 5 1 0 0 1
SLA 9 22 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Wright

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles