TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles