TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles