TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1959
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1959
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1959
This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles