TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 WS1 3 6 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 .167 .333 .167 .500
1941 WS1 5 15 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 .133 .133 .200 .333
1942 WS1 30 69 4 15 2 0 0 7 3 13 .217 .261 .246 .507
1943 WS1 38 98 6 29 3 1 1 11 1 11 .296 .306 .378 .684
1944 WS1 43 92 4 19 2 0 1 6 3 21 .207 .239 .261 .500
1946 WS1 25 47 4 15 2 0 1 9 5 7 .319 .426 .426 .851
1947 WS1 54 120 6 33 6 0 2 13 1 19 .275 .283 .375 .658
1948 WS1 73 106 9 23 3 1 0 16 14 22 .217 .349 .264 .613
1949 CLE 35 70 3 10 1 0 1 7 4 10 .143 .200 .200 .400
1950 CLE 39 77 12 18 5 1 2 10 10 12 .234 .364 .403 .766
1951 CLE 41 108 8 20 8 1 1 13 7 9 .185 .250 .306 .556
1952 CLE 44 99 5 22 2 0 0 10 9 15 .222 .313 .242 .556
1953 CLE 37 91 11 25 2 0 3 10 7 17 .275 .352 .396 .747
1954 CLE 40 93 10 17 3 0 0 4 7 13 .183 .258 .215 .473
1955 CLE 34 84 8 15 3 0 1 7 6 17 .179 .250 .250 .500
1956 CLE 38 101 5 23 5 0 1 15 7 22 .228 .297 .307 .604
1957 CLE 40 86 4 10 0 0 0 4 11 23 .116 .244 .116 .360
1958 CHA 40 75 7 15 1 0 0 11 10 25 .200 .333 .213 .547
1959 CHA 37 90 11 22 7 0 2 8 9 18 .244 .356 .389 .744
1960 CHA 36 75 8 15 2 1 1 7 14 17 .200 .400 .293 .693
1961 CHA 17 37 4 6 0 0 0 2 3 11 .162 .243 .162 .405
1962 CHA 27 54 5 7 1 0 0 2 7 17 .130 .259 .148 .407
1963 CLE 20 11 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 5 .273 .455 .273 .727
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1962 CHA 27 63 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 37 104 0 6 36 0 0 0 0 0
1963 CLE 20 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1939 WS1 3 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1946 WS1 25 52 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CHA 36 97 1 6 22 1 0 0 0 0
1956 CLE 38 113 0 5 31 0 0 1 1 0
1947 WS1 54 121 0 0 45 0 0 1 0 0
1961 CHA 17 41 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1942 WS1 30 74 0 2 17 0 0 1 0 0
1957 CLE 40 101 1 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
1943 WS1 38 100 0 1 37 0 0 1 0 0
1959 CHA 37 103 1 2 35 1 0 1 0 0
1950 CLE 39 91 0 4 31 0 0 1 0 0
1941 WS1 5 16 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0
1958 CHA 40 88 1 2 16 0 0 2 0 0
1954 CLE 40 105 0 5 20 0 0 2 0 0
1944 WS1 43 95 0 0 24 0 0 2 0 0
1955 CLE 34 92 0 2 21 0 0 2 0 0
1952 CLE 44 112 0 4 24 0 0 3 0 0
1948 WS1 73 120 0 0 28 0 0 4 0 0
1949 CLE 35 76 0 2 14 0 0 4 0 0
1951 CLE 41 118 0 3 33 0 0 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
796 1704 136 365 173 59 5 17 330 141 2 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 157 331 35 65 30 11 1 3 0 0 88 43 2
CLE 368 820 67 163 80 29 2 9 1 0 143 70 0
WS1 271 553 34 137 63 19 2 5 0 0 99 28 0
This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles