TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1954 CLE WS 1 0 1 0 3.860 0 7 4 5 2 3 3 1 1 0
1959 CHA WS 3 1 1 0 5.540 0 13 19 10 4 9 8 1 3 0
Year Team
1954 CLE
1959 CHA
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! Blog comments 7:05AM 08/30/15
  • robinjack said: extremely innovative. Just lately, Jonathan Saunders, launched practically in most enormous outlets. Coming from Gatwick personalized Jonathan Saunders has become the selection concerning stamping in addition freestanding baths 2:37AM 07/04/15
  • patriciamomo said: I have to voice my passion for your kindness giving support to those people that should have guidance on this important matter. model baju kerja guru 5:01PM 06/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles