TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1954 AL CLE WS 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1959 AL CHA WS 0 3 5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CLE 1954 WS 1 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
CHA 1959 WS 3 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles