TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972

Intro

The man they called "Gus" recorded his 300th and final win in 1963 at the age of 43. A share of Early Wynn's previous 299 victories had helped both the Indians and the White Sox to the only pennants of the 1950s not won by the Yankees. Wynn was a gritty right-hander who kept the ball in play and helped himself with the bat.

Unform Number

#44 (1939), #11 (1941-1944), #26 (1946-1948), #24 (1949-1962), #38 (1963)

Replaced By

His last regular job as a starting pitcher was 1962 with the White Sox. In 1963 he was replaced by Gary Peters.

Best Season

As the Tribe rolled to 111 wins and the pennant, Early Wynn joined his famous fellow starters (Bob Feller, Mike Garcia and Bob Lemon) in the rotation. He won 23 games, losing just seven, while posting a 2.73 ERA. He paced the league in innings and wins, while also completing 20 starts and saving two games.

Factoid 1

Wynn was a fierce competitor who often found himself in confrontations with umpires, opposing batters, his teammates, and his manager. He hated to be removed from a game, and he rarely was � finishing 47% of his starts.

Factoid 2

On September 15, 1946, Early Wynn pinch-hit for the pitcher and slugged a grand slam in the Senators' seven-run fifth inning against the Tigers in Detroit. It was the third homer of Wynn's career, and his first grand slam.

Transition

Before 1937 Season: Signed by the Washington Senators as an amateur free agent; December 14, 1948: Traded by the Washington Senators with Mickey Vernon to the Cleveland Indians for Ed Klieman, Joe Haynes, and Eddie Robinson; December 4, 1957: Traded by the Cleveland Indians with Al Smith to the Chicago White Sox for Minnie Minoso and Fred Hatfield; November 20, 1962: Released by the Chicago White Sox; June 21, 1963: Signed as a Free Agent with the Cleveland Indians; October 14, 1963: Released by the Cleveland Indians.

Strengths

Durability. From the age of 31-40, Wynn started at least 30 games and hurled no fewer than 230 innings every season.

Weaknesses

He gave up his share of home runs.

Feats

On July 13, 1963, Wynn garnered his 300th (and final) major league victory. Starting the second game of a doubleheader against the Royals, Wynn hurled five innings, allowing four runs, but left with a slim lead. Four shutout innings of relief by Jerry Walker earned Wynn his milestone victory.

Helping Yourself Out

The pitchers listed below are the only pitchers to win a 1-0 game and also drive in the only run with a home run. 8/3/1906, Tom Hughes, Senators, off Fred Glade, Browns (10th inning) 8/13/1932, Red Ruffing, Yankees, off Tommy Thomas, Senators (10th inning) 5/21/1938, Spud Chandler, Yankees, off Thornton Lee, White Sox 5/1/1959, Early Wynn, White Sox, off Tom Brewer, Red Sox 4/18/1962, Milt Pappas, Orioles, off Bill Stafford, Yankees 8/6/1962, Johnny Klippstein, Reds, off Don McMahon, Colt-45s (13th inning) 5/5/1965, Jim Bunning, Phillies, off Warren Spahn, Mets 9/16/1971, Juan Pizarro, Cubs, off Tom Seaver, Mets 6/17/1983, Bob Welch, Dodgers, off Mario Soto, Reds 8/28/2002, Odalis Perez, Dodgers, off Rick Helling, Diamondbacks

Brushback at First Base

Once, when Mickey Mantle sent a line drive back up the middle that narrowly missed him, Wynn motioned for his first baseman to play in back of the bag while he threw over and aimed for Mickey's legs.

Notes

On May 1, 1959, Wynn hit a solo homer off Boston's Tom Brewer to provide the only run in his 1-0 victory over the Red Sox... In 1984, a malfunctioning woodstove exploded in the home of 64-year old former pitcher. Wynn received second and third-degree burns to his face and upper body. Luckily he was wearing glasses, which probably saved his eyesight.

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles