TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1959 CHA 37 22 10 0 256 3.170 202 179 119 90 37 14 5 20
1960 CHA 36 13 12 1 237 3.490 220 158 112 92 35 13 4 20
1961 CHA 17 8 2 0 110 3.510 88 64 47 43 16 5 0 11
1962 CHA 27 7 15 0 168 4.460 171 91 56 83 26 11 3 15
1958 CHA 40 14 16 2 240 4.130 214 179 104 110 34 11 4 27
1952 CLE 42 23 12 3 286 2.900 239 153 132 92 33 19 4 23
1953 CLE 36 17 12 0 252 3.930 234 138 107 110 34 16 1 19
1954 CLE 40 23 11 2 271 2.730 225 155 83 82 36 20 3 21
1955 CLE 32 17 11 0 230 2.820 207 122 80 72 31 16 6 19
1949 CLE 26 11 7 0 165 4.150 186 62 57 76 23 6 0 8
1956 CLE 38 20 9 2 278 2.720 233 158 91 84 35 18 4 19
1950 CLE 32 18 8 0 214 3.200 166 143 101 76 28 14 2 20
1963 CLE 20 1 2 1 55 2.280 50 29 15 14 5 1 0 2
1957 CLE 40 14 17 1 263 4.310 270 184 104 126 37 13 1 32
1951 CLE 37 20 13 1 274 3.020 227 133 107 92 34 21 3 18
1946 WS1 17 8 5 0 107 3.110 112 36 33 37 12 9 0 8
1947 WS1 33 17 15 0 247 3.640 251 73 90 100 31 22 2 13
1939 WS1 3 0 2 0 20 5.750 26 1 10 13 3 1 0 0
1948 WS1 33 8 19 0 198 5.820 236 49 94 128 31 15 1 18
1941 WS1 5 3 1 0 40 1.580 35 15 10 7 5 4 0 1
1942 WS1 30 10 16 0 190 5.120 246 58 73 108 28 10 1 6
1943 WS1 37 18 12 0 257 2.910 232 89 83 83 33 12 3 15
1944 WS1 33 8 17 2 208 3.380 221 65 67 78 25 19 2 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1958 CHA 40 2 4.130 0 6 0 0.24
1959 CHA 37 0 3.170 0 9 0 0.21
1960 CHA 36 1 3.490 0 4 0 0.24
1961 CHA 17 0 3.510 0 1 0 0.22
1962 CHA 27 0 4.460 0 3 0 0.26
1955 CLE 32 0 2.820 0 3 0 0.24
1963 CLE 20 1 2.280 0 0 0 0.25
1956 CLE 38 2 2.720 0 5 0 0.22
1949 CLE 26 0 4.150 0 1 0 0.28
1957 CLE 40 1 4.310 0 5 0 0.26
1950 CLE 32 0 3.200 0 4 1 0.21
1951 CLE 37 1 3.020 0 3 0 0.22
1952 CLE 42 3 2.900 0 1 0 0.23
1953 CLE 36 0 3.930 0 4 0 0.24
1954 CLE 40 2 2.730 0 0 0 0.22
1947 WS1 33 0 3.640 0 5 0 0.26
1948 WS1 33 0 5.820 0 1 0 0.29
1939 WS1 3 0 5.750 0 0 0 0.31
1941 WS1 5 0 1.580 0 0 0 0.22
1942 WS1 30 0 5.120 0 3 1 0.31
1943 WS1 37 0 2.910 0 1 0 0.24
1944 WS1 33 2 3.380 0 2 0 0.27
1946 WS1 17 0 3.110 0 3 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
691 244 15 20 2,334 1,775 1,796 2,037 4,291 338 612 290 66
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles