TheBaseballPage.com

Early Wynn

Early Wynn

Old Baseball Cards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gus
Born:
January 6, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1939 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1959 CY, 1959 ML, 1959 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 WS1 AL P 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1941 WS1 AL P 5 0 2 9 1 1 .917 0 2.200
1942 WS1 AL P 30 0 5 36 2 3 .953 0 1.370
1943 WS1 AL P 37 0 5 49 3 3 .947 0 1.460
1944 WS1 AL P 33 0 4 31 1 4 .972 0 1.060
1946 WS1 AL P 17 0 7 18 1 2 .962 0 1.470
1947 WS1 AL P 33 0 15 33 1 3 .980 0 1.450
1948 WS1 AL P 33 0 6 32 2 1 .950 0 1.150
1949 CLE AL P 26 0 16 31 0 3 1.00 0 1.810
1950 CLE AL P 32 0 5 36 3 5 .932 0 1.280
1951 CLE AL P 37 0 13 42 1 2 .982 0 1.490
1952 CLE AL P 42 0 20 46 4 2 .943 0 1.570
1953 CLE AL P 36 0 11 36 0 2 1.00 0 1.310
1954 CLE AL P 40 36 17 27 2 1 .957 1.460 1.100
1955 CLE AL P 32 31 7 27 2 0 .944 1.330 1.060
1956 CLE AL P 38 35 15 48 3 3 .955 2.040 1.660
1957 CLE AL P 40 37 10 38 0 5 1.00 1.640 1.200
1958 CHA AL P 40 34 12 25 0 2 1.00 1.390 .930
1959 CHA AL P 37 37 6 39 2 2 .957 1.580 1.220
1960 CHA AL P 36 34 7 28 1 1 .972 1.330 .970
1961 CHA AL P 17 16 4 11 0 0 1.00 1.220 .880
1962 CHA AL P 27 26 3 20 0 2 1.00 1.230 .850
1963 CLE AL P 20 5 2 8 0 0 1.00 1.630 .500
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1954 World Series, 1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cleveland Indians, Early Wynn, Hall of Fame

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles