TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wynn

Jimmy Wynn

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, SS, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Toy Cannon
Born:
March 12, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1963 with HOU

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wynn
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles