TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wynn

Jimmy Wynn

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, SS, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Toy Cannon
Born:
March 12, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1963 with HOU
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1974 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 10 4 2 2 2 0 0 1 9 0 0 0 0
1974 NL LAN WS 0 5 16 1 3 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1974 NLCS 4 19 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 0
LAN 1974 WS 5 21 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wynn

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! keep up the good work. term life insurance online 4:48AM 07/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: We are really grateful for your blog post. You will find a lot of approaches after visiting your post. moissanite emerald cut 4:20AM 07/27/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Great post! I am actually getting ready to across this information, is very helpful my friend. Also great blog here with all of the valuable information you have. Keep up the good work you are doing here. wholesale mannequin heads 7:22AM 07/26/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles