TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wynn

Jimmy Wynn

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, SS, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Toy Cannon
Born:
March 12, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1963 with HOU
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1971 HOU NL LF 1 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1963 HOU NL 3B 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.500
1973 HOU NL LF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 .500
1977 NYA AL RF 3 3 10 1 0 0 1.00 2.830 3.670
1977 NYA AL LF 5 5 11 0 0 0 1.00 2.410 2.200
1968 HOU NL RF 6 6 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.140 1.170
1977 NYA AL OF 8 8 21 1 0 0 1.00 2.610 2.750
1963 HOU NL CF 10 10 20 0 0 0 1.00 2.070 2.00
1973 HOU NL CF 10 5 11 1 0 0 1.00 1.850 1.200
1972 HOU NL CF 12 9 23 0 1 0 .958 2.300 1.920
1964 HOU NL LF 13 12 18 1 0 0 1.00 1.650 1.460
1977 ML4 AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 ML4 AL OF 17 17 29 0 1 0 .967 1.860 1.710
1977 ML4 AL RF 17 17 33 0 2 0 .943 2.120 1.940
1963 HOU NL SS 21 13 22 28 4 2 .926 3.460 2.380
1975 LAN NL LF 23 18 42 1 1 0 .977 2.370 1.870
1963 HOU NL LF 43 43 79 5 4 1 .955 2.100 1.950
1971 HOU NL CF 47 38 107 5 1 5 .991 2.760 2.380
1964 HOU NL CF 51 50 109 4 7 2 .942 2.260 2.220
1963 HOU NL OF 53 53 99 5 4 1 .963 2.090 1.960
1976 ATL NL CF 56 48 119 5 3 0 .976 2.570 2.210
1968 HOU NL LF 59 57 90 9 2 3 .980 1.730 1.680
1964 HOU NL OF 64 62 129 8 6 3 .958 2.230 2.140
1970 HOU NL LF 66 66 82 5 2 1 .978 1.410 1.320
1971 HOU NL RF 72 64 123 4 2 1 .984 1.980 1.760
1976 ATL NL LF 85 82 169 12 6 2 .968 2.300 2.130
1970 HOU NL CF 87 83 181 5 2 2 .989 2.260 2.140
1968 HOU NL CF 91 89 203 11 2 5 .991 2.470 2.350
1966 HOU NL CF 104 104 262 5 6 3 .978 2.600 2.570
1966 HOU NL OF 104 104 259 6 6 4 .978 2.580 2.550
1975 LAN NL CF 105 97 243 6 4 2 .984 2.600 2.370
1971 HOU NL OF 116 103 232 9 3 5 .988 2.280 2.080
1975 LAN NL OF 120 115 282 6 5 2 .983 2.530 2.400
1973 HOU NL RF 127 122 259 8 4 1 .985 2.220 2.100
1973 HOU NL OF 133 127 270 9 4 1 .986 2.190 2.100
1972 HOU NL RF 136 135 266 11 4 2 .986 2.070 2.040
1976 ATL NL OF 138 130 287 17 9 2 .971 2.400 2.200
1972 HOU NL OF 144 144 284 8 5 2 .983 2.030 2.030
1974 LAN NL CF 148 147 370 10 3 3 .992 2.670 2.570
1974 LAN NL OF 148 147 365 10 3 3 .992 2.640 2.530
1969 HOU NL CF 149 148 270 7 5 1 .982 1.930 1.860
1969 HOU NL OF 149 148 318 9 5 3 .985 2.280 2.190
1970 HOU NL OF 151 149 293 14 4 4 .987 2.130 2.030
1968 HOU NL OF 153 152 298 20 4 8 .988 2.120 2.080
1965 HOU NL OF 155 150 382 13 9 1 .978 2.600 2.550
1965 HOU NL CF 155 150 384 13 9 1 .978 2.620 2.560
1967 HOU NL CF 157 156 360 4 12 1 .968 2.370 2.320
1967 HOU NL OF 157 156 364 4 12 1 .968 2.400 2.340

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wynn

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! keep up the good work. term life insurance online 4:48AM 07/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: We are really grateful for your blog post. You will find a lot of approaches after visiting your post. moissanite emerald cut 4:20AM 07/27/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Great post! I am actually getting ready to across this information, is very helpful my friend. Also great blog here with all of the valuable information you have. Keep up the good work you are doing here. wholesale mannequin heads 7:22AM 07/26/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles