TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wynn

Jimmy Wynn

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, SS, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Toy Cannon
Born:
March 12, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1963 with HOU

 

Wynn, the Astros' first slugging star, played most of his career in a big ballpark with a poor supporting cast. The speedy, 5'9" outfielder had an explosive bat - hence the nickname, the Toy Cannon. When he left Houston after 11 seasons, he held club records in virtually every offensive category, including hits (1,291), home runs (223), and RBI (719).

The Cincinnati native first signed with the Reds, but was drafted from them by the expansion Houston club in 1962. In 1965, Wynn's first full season, he led the Astros with a .275 batting average, 22 home runs, and 73 RBI. He also stole a career-high 43 bases. Two years later he broke club records with 37 HR and 107 RBI, but he struck out a league-high 137 times. Seeing fewer good pitches to hit in 1969, he tied the NL record with 148 walks, but still hit 33 HR.

Wynn's career, and life, nearly ended when he was stabbed in the abdomen during a quarrel with his wife inDecember 1970. He recovered physically, but slumped dramatically in 1971, hitting just seven homers. He rebounded in 1972 (.273, 24 HR, 90 RBI), but another poor year in 1973 paved the way for his trade to the Dodgers for pitcher Claude Osteen. Wynn gave Los Angeles a desperately needed righthanded power hitter, and replaced the recently traded Willie Davis in centerfield.

Wynn carried the pennant-winning Dodgers for the first part of 1974, hit three HR in a game for the second time in his career, set a Los Angeles record with 32 HR, and was named TSN NL Comeback Player of the Year. Nursing a sore elbow, he spent one more season with the Dodgers before being sent to Atlanta in a six-player deal forDusty Baker. He led the NL in walks a second time in 1976, but batted just .207, and split a final, dreadful, 1977 campaign between the Yankees and Brewers.

 

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wynn

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! backlinks seo service 7:12AM 08/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! seo service 7:11AM 08/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! do follow backlinks 7:05AM 08/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles