TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Yastrzemski

Carl Yastrzemski

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 3B, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Yaz
Born:
August 22, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1961 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1963 GG, 1965 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 HA, 1967 ML, 1967 MVP, 1967 TC, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 AsMVP, 1971 GG, 1977 GG
Hall of Fame:
1989
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1961 BOS AL LF 147 146 245 11 9 1 .966 1.820 1.740
1961 BOS AL OF 147 146 248 12 10 1 .963 1.840 1.770
1962 BOS AL LF 160 160 327 16 11 3 .969 2.160 2.140
1962 BOS AL OF 160 160 329 15 11 3 .969 2.170 2.150
1963 BOS AL LF 151 151 284 17 6 3 .980 2.00 1.990
1963 BOS AL OF 151 151 283 18 6 3 .980 2.00 1.990
1963 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 BOS AL LF 16 16 28 1 1 0 .967 1.920 1.810
1964 BOS AL OF 148 148 372 19 11 3 .973 2.780 2.640
1964 BOS AL 3B 2 2 0 5 0 1 1.00 2.810 2.500
1964 BOS AL CF 133 132 337 14 10 3 .972 2.800 2.640
1965 BOS AL RF 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 BOS AL CF 9 9 25 0 0 0 1.00 3.170 2.780
1965 BOS AL LF 123 119 191 11 3 2 .985 1.750 1.640
1965 BOS AL OF 130 130 222 11 3 2 .987 1.860 1.790
1966 BOS AL CF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 BOS AL LF 157 151 307 15 5 2 .985 2.120 2.050
1966 BOS AL OF 158 152 310 15 5 2 .985 2.130 2.060
1967 BOS AL CF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 3.00
1967 BOS AL LF 161 157 289 13 7 1 .977 2.010 1.880
1967 BOS AL OF 161 158 297 13 7 1 .978 2.050 1.930
1968 BOS AL LF 154 152 302 12 2 3 .994 2.140 2.040
1968 BOS AL OF 155 153 301 12 3 3 .991 2.120 2.020
1968 BOS AL 1B 3 3 14 1 0 1 1.00 6.750 5.00
1968 BOS AL CF 1 1 3 0 1 0 .750 3.00 3.00
1969 BOS AL OF 143 141 246 17 4 2 .985 1.950 1.840
1969 BOS AL 1B 22 21 181 21 2 29 .990 10.120 9.180
1969 BOS AL CF 4 3 9 0 0 0 1.00 2.610 2.250
1969 BOS AL LF 140 138 237 17 4 2 .984 1.940 1.810
1970 BOS AL OF 69 66 120 3 6 0 .953 1.840 1.780
1970 BOS AL 1B 94 93 696 61 8 62 .990 8.810 8.050
1970 BOS AL CF 3 2 6 0 2 0 .750 2.350 2.00
1970 BOS AL LF 67 64 115 4 4 0 .967 1.850 1.780
1971 BOS AL LF 146 144 281 17 2 4 .993 2.130 2.040
1971 BOS AL OF 146 144 281 16 2 4 .993 2.130 2.030
1972 BOS AL LF 83 82 143 10 4 1 .975 1.940 1.840
1972 BOS AL OF 83 82 141 10 4 1 .974 1.910 1.820
1972 BOS AL 1B 42 42 357 33 4 34 .990 9.450 9.290
1972 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS AL LF 15 15 35 0 0 0 1.00 2.350 2.330
1973 BOS AL OF 14 15 30 0 0 0 1.00 2.010 2.140
1973 BOS AL 1B 107 103 912 56 6 85 .994 9.810 9.050
1973 BOS AL 3B 31 33 37 63 12 2 .893 3.210 3.230
1974 BOS AL OF 63 62 99 2 4 1 .962 1.690 1.600
1974 BOS AL 1B 84 82 707 44 2 67 .997 9.520 8.940
1974 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL LF 63 62 99 2 4 1 .962 1.690 1.600
1975 BOS AL OF 8 8 15 1 0 0 1.00 2.090 2.00
1975 BOS AL 1B 140 137 1,202 87 5 103 .996 9.750 9.210
1975 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS AL LF 8 8 15 1 0 0 1.00 2.090 2.00
1976 BOS AL 1B 94 93 829 52 2 78 .998 9.690 9.370
1976 BOS AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS AL LF 51 51 95 3 2 0 .980 2.050 1.920
1976 BOS AL OF 51 51 93 3 2 0 .980 2.010 1.880
1977 BOS AL 1B 7 4 57 6 0 4 1.00 11.340 9.00
1977 BOS AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL LF 138 138 285 16 0 1 1.00 2.290 2.180
1977 BOS AL OF 140 140 287 16 0 1 1.00 2.280 2.160
1977 BOS AL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1978 BOS AL OF 71 70 136 8 2 2 .986 2.110 2.030
1978 BOS AL 1B 50 47 387 41 3 47 .993 9.420 8.560
1978 BOS AL CF 7 7 14 1 0 0 1.00 2.140 2.140
1978 BOS AL DH 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS AL LF 64 63 122 7 2 2 .985 2.100 2.020
1979 BOS AL OF 36 36 63 1 2 0 .970 1.910 1.780
1979 BOS AL 1B 51 51 466 55 2 42 .996 10.650 10.220
1979 BOS AL CF 2 2 8 0 0 0 1.00 6.00 4.00
1979 BOS AL DH 56 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL LF 34 34 56 1 2 0 .966 1.770 1.680
1980 BOS AL LF 34 32 61 3 0 1 1.00 2.030 1.880
1980 BOS AL OF 39 33 65 3 0 1 1.00 2.030 1.740
1980 BOS AL 1B 16 14 160 10 4 19 .977 11.740 10.630
1980 BOS AL RF 4 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 .750
1980 BOS AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1980 BOS AL DH 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BOS AL 1B 39 36 353 34 3 26 .992 10.640 9.920
1981 BOS AL DH 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 BOS AL 1B 14 12 116 10 0 12 1.00 10.900 9.00
1982 BOS AL CF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.500
1982 BOS AL DH 102 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 BOS AL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.500
1983 BOS AL 1B 2 2 22 1 0 1 1.00 12.180 11.500
1983 BOS AL DH 107 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BOS AL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 BOS AL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1989 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1967, Boston Red Sox, Carl Yastrzemski, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, leftfield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles