TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Yastrzemski

Carl Yastrzemski

Position(s):
LF, OF, CF, 3B, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Yaz
Born:
August 22, 1939
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-11-1961 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1963 GG, 1965 GG, 1967 GG, 1967 HA, 1967 ML, 1967 MVP, 1967 TC, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 AsMVP, 1971 GG, 1977 GG
Hall of Fame:
1989
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1981 BOS 91 338 36 83 14 1 7 53 49 28 .246 .391 .355 .746
1980 BOS 105 364 49 100 21 1 15 50 44 38 .275 .396 .462 .857
1983 BOS 119 380 38 101 24 0 10 56 54 29 .266 .413 .408 .821
1972 BOS 125 455 70 120 18 2 12 68 67 44 .264 .420 .391 .811
1982 BOS 131 459 53 126 22 1 16 72 59 50 .275 .407 .431 .839
1965 BOS 133 494 78 154 45 3 20 72 70 58 .312 .455 .536 .992
1971 BOS 148 508 75 129 21 2 15 70 106 60 .254 .465 .392 .856
1974 BOS 148 515 93 155 25 2 15 79 104 48 .301 .509 .445 .953
1979 BOS 147 518 69 140 28 1 21 87 62 46 .270 .394 .450 .844
1978 BOS 144 523 70 145 21 2 17 81 76 44 .277 .428 .423 .851
1968 BOS 157 539 90 162 32 2 23 74 119 90 .301 .525 .495 1.020
1973 BOS 152 540 82 160 25 4 19 95 105 58 .296 .491 .463 .954
1975 BOS 149 543 91 146 30 1 14 60 87 67 .269 .433 .405 .838
1976 BOS 155 546 71 146 23 2 21 102 80 67 .267 .416 .432 .848
1977 BOS 150 558 99 165 27 3 28 102 73 40 .296 .428 .505 .934
1970 BOS 161 566 125 186 29 0 40 102 128 66 .329 .557 .592 1.148
1964 BOS 151 567 77 164 29 9 15 67 75 90 .289 .425 .451 .877
1963 BOS 151 570 91 183 40 3 14 68 95 72 .321 .489 .475 .965
1967 BOS 161 579 112 189 31 4 44 121 91 69 .326 .491 .622 1.112
1961 BOS 148 583 71 155 31 6 11 80 50 96 .266 .357 .396 .753
1966 BOS 160 594 81 165 39 2 16 80 84 60 .278 .421 .431 .852
1969 BOS 162 603 96 154 28 2 40 111 101 91 .255 .425 .507 .932
1962 BOS 160 646 99 191 43 6 19 94 66 82 .296 .402 .469 .872
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1961 BOS 148 643 5 2 231 3 3 19 6 5
1962 BOS 160 719 2 2 303 3 7 27 7 4
1963 BOS 151 668 1 1 271 1 6 12 8 5
1964 BOS 151 646 1 1 256 2 6 30 6 5
1965 BOS 133 571 4 2 265 1 8 16 7 6
1966 BOS 160 680 1 0 256 1 10 17 8 9
1967 BOS 161 680 5 1 360 4 11 5 10 8
1968 BOS 157 664 4 0 267 2 13 12 13 6
1969 BOS 162 707 2 0 306 1 9 14 15 7
1970 BOS 161 697 2 0 335 1 12 12 23 13
1971 BOS 148 620 5 0 199 1 12 14 8 7
1972 BOS 125 535 9 0 178 4 3 13 5 4
1973 BOS 152 652 6 1 250 0 13 19 9 7
1974 BOS 148 633 11 0 229 3 16 12 12 7
1975 BOS 149 634 2 0 220 2 12 14 8 4
1976 BOS 155 636 8 1 236 1 6 12 5 6
1977 BOS 150 643 11 0 282 1 6 10 11 1
1978 BOS 144 611 8 1 221 3 8 9 4 5
1979 BOS 147 590 8 0 233 2 8 12 3 3
1980 BOS 105 412 3 1 168 0 5 9 0 2
1981 BOS 91 390 3 0 120 0 4 10 0 1
1982 BOS 131 523 3 0 198 2 1 12 0 1
1983 BOS 119 437 1 0 155 2 11 13 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3308 11988 1816 3419 1844 646 59 452 1393 1845 40 168 116
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 3308 11988 1816 3419 1844 646 59 452 168 116 1393 1845 40
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, 1989 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1967, Boston Red Sox, Carl Yastrzemski, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award, leftfield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles