TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Yeager

Joe Yeager

Position(s):
2B, OF, P, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Joe
Born:
August 28, 1875
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1898 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 BRO 43 134 12 23 5 1 0 15 7 0 .172 .231 .224 .455
1899 BRO 23 47 12 9 0 1 0 4 6 0 .191 .404 .234 .638
1900 BRO 3 9 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1901 DET 41 125 18 37 7 1 2 17 4 0 .296 .368 .416 .784
1902 DET 50 161 17 39 6 5 1 23 5 0 .242 .298 .360 .658
1903 DET 109 402 36 103 15 6 0 43 18 0 .256 .323 .323 .647
1905 NYA 115 401 54 107 16 7 0 42 25 0 .267 .362 .342 .703
1906 NYA 57 123 20 37 6 1 0 12 13 0 .301 .480 .366 .846
1907 SLA 123 436 32 104 21 7 1 44 31 0 .239 .317 .326 .642
1908 SLA 10 15 3 5 1 0 0 1 1 0 .333 .600 .400 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 BRO 43 145 0 3 30 1 0 0 1 0
1899 BRO 23 59 0 2 11 4 0 0 0 0
1900 BRO 3 9 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1901 DET 41 136 0 2 52 5 0 0 3 0
1902 DET 50 171 0 1 58 4 0 0 0 0
1903 DET 109 438 0 9 130 9 0 0 9 0
1905 NYA 115 449 0 10 137 13 0 0 8 0
1906 NYA 57 152 0 7 45 9 0 0 3 0
1907 SLA 123 478 0 8 142 3 0 0 11 0
1908 SLA 10 20 0 1 6 3 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
574 1853 204 467 201 77 29 4 110 51 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 69 190 24 35 19 5 2 0 1 13 5
DET 200 688 71 179 83 28 12 3 12 27 18
NYA 172 524 74 144 54 22 8 0 11 38 22
SLA 133 451 35 109 45 22 7 1 13 32 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Yeager

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles