TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Yost

Eddie Yost

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, RF, 1B, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
The Walking Man
Born:
October 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1944 with WS1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Yost
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles