TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Yost

Eddie Yost

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, RF, 1B, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
The Walking Man
Born:
October 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1944 with WS1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Yost

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles