TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Yost

Eddie Yost

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, RF, 1B, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
The Walking Man
Born:
October 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1944 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 WS1 7 14 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 .143 .214 .143 .357
1946 WS1 8 25 2 2 1 0 0 1 5 5 .080 .280 .120 .400
1962 LAA 52 104 22 25 9 1 0 10 30 21 .240 .538 .346 .885
1947 WS1 115 428 52 102 17 3 0 14 45 57 .238 .348 .292 .640
1961 LAA 76 213 29 43 4 0 3 15 50 48 .202 .446 .263 .709
1957 WS1 110 414 47 104 13 5 9 38 73 49 .251 .440 .372 .812
1958 WS1 134 406 55 91 16 0 8 37 81 43 .224 .446 .323 .768
1948 WS1 145 555 74 138 32 11 2 50 82 51 .249 .404 .357 .760
1949 WS1 124 435 57 110 19 7 9 45 91 41 .253 .464 .391 .855
1955 WS1 122 375 64 91 17 5 7 48 95 54 .243 .525 .371 .896
1953 WS1 152 577 107 157 30 7 9 45 123 59 .272 .492 .395 .887
1960 DET 143 497 78 129 23 2 14 47 125 69 .260 .527 .398 .926
1951 WS1 154 568 109 161 36 4 12 65 126 55 .283 .525 .424 .949
1952 WS1 157 587 92 137 32 3 12 49 129 73 .233 .467 .359 .826
1954 WS1 155 539 101 138 26 4 11 47 131 71 .256 .508 .380 .889
1959 DET 148 521 115 145 19 0 21 61 135 77 .278 .560 .436 .996
1950 WS1 155 573 114 169 26 2 11 58 141 63 .295 .555 .405 .960
1956 WS1 152 515 94 119 17 2 11 53 151 82 .231 .540 .336 .876
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 WS1 7 16 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1946 WS1 8 31 0 1 3 0 0 1 2 1
1947 WS1 115 485 0 10 125 2 0 8 3 5
1948 WS1 145 648 0 7 198 4 0 15 4 3
1949 WS1 124 531 0 4 170 1 0 11 3 3
1950 WS1 155 731 0 9 232 8 0 13 6 6
1951 WS1 154 716 0 11 241 11 0 7 6 4
1952 WS1 157 734 0 10 211 8 0 9 4 3
1953 WS1 152 713 0 9 228 4 0 12 7 4
1954 WS1 155 687 1 11 205 5 0 5 7 3
1955 WS1 122 490 3 6 139 11 0 7 4 3
1956 WS1 152 684 1 9 173 8 9 8 8 5
1957 WS1 110 492 0 0 154 5 2 6 1 11
1958 WS1 134 503 6 1 131 9 2 9 3 6
1959 DET 148 675 3 4 227 12 1 6 9 2
1960 DET 143 636 3 3 198 8 1 11 5 4
1961 LAA 76 267 0 2 56 2 0 2 0 1
1962 LAA 52 136 1 0 36 1 0 3 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2109 7346 1215 1863 683 337 56 139 920 1614 99 72 66
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAA 128 317 51 68 25 13 1 3 0 3 69 80 3
DET 291 1018 193 274 108 42 2 35 14 6 146 260 20
WS1 1690 6011 971 1521 550 282 53 101 58 57 705 1274 76

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Yost

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles